technical program

10 September 2013, DAY 1 (Technical Presentations)
08:00-08:40
Registration
08:40-08:50
Thia Kirubarajan
Announcements
McMaster University
08:50-09:50
Tony Ponsford
Keynote Address
Raytheon Canada
Maritime Domain Awareness
9:50-10:10 Coffee Break Sponsor AUG Signals
Session: Sensors (Chair: Garfield Mellema, DRDC Atlantic)
10:10-10:30
Jack Ding, Peter Moo and Edwin Riseborough
Presentation
DRDC Ottawa
Electronic Protection for Naval Phased Array Radar
10:30-10:50
Maria Rey
Opening Remarks
DRDC Ottawa

10:50-11:10
Alain Gosselin*, Jack Ding^ and Yongkui Wang*
Presentation
^DRDC Ottawa, *RMC
Multiple Criteria Optimization for Phased Array Radar Resource Management
11:10-11:30
Jing (Jane)* He and Qingsheng Zeng^
Presentation
^CRC, *Carleton University
Maximal Length Sequence and Perfect Sequence in UWB Radar Applications
11:30-11:50
Sutharsan Sivagnanam and Michel Pelletier
Presentation
FLIR Radar
Experimental Results and Demonstration of the R20SS Digital Beamforming Surveillance Radar
11:50-12:00
Group Picture
12:00-13:00
Lunch: Executive Dining Room, CRC Cafeteria (not provided)
Session: Tracking (Chair: Jack Ding, DRDC Ottawa)
13:00-13:20
Bhashyam Balaji^, Kai Wang*, Anthony Damini^, Martie Goulding* and Kurt Hagen*
Presentation
^DRDC Ottawa, *MDA
Comparison of Filtering and Smoothing Algorithms for Airborne Radar Data
13:20-13:40
Abhijit Sinha
Presentation
AUG Signals
Robust Detection and Tracking Procedure for Weak Targets On and Near Roadways
13:40-14:00
Garfield Mellema
Presentation
DRDC Atlantic
Use of Feature Information for Improved Multistatic Sonar Tracking
14:00-14:20
Dominic Schaub
Presentation
DRDC Atlantic
Estimating Target Identity in Wide-Area Surveillance
14:20-14:40
Jack Ding and Bhashyam Balaji
Presentation
DRDC Ottawa
Comparison of the Unscented and Cubature Kalman Filters for Radar Tracking Applications
14:40-15:00 Coffee Break Sponsor Larus Technologies
Session: Fusion (Chair: Anne-Laure Jousselme, DRDC Valcartier)
15:00-16:00
Éloi Bossé
Keynote Address
Université Laval
Fusion of Information to Improve Dependability in Cyber-Physical and Social Systems (CPSS)
16:00-16:20 
Qinghan Xiao^, André Gagnon*, Peter Kvas$, Thomas Gibbons$ and Giles Peeters#
Presentation
^DRDC Ottawa, *Tektrap System Inc., $Canadian Joint Operations Command, #Track24
Improved Situational Awareness In Military Supply Chains Through RFID, GPS, and Satellite Technologies
16:20-16:40
Anne-Laure Jousselme^, Mihai Florea* and Éloi Bossé$
Presentation
^DRDC Valcartier, *Thales Canada, $Université Laval
Algorithm Examination of Multi-Sensor Bearing-Only Tracking
16:20:16:40
Yifeng Zhou
Presentation
Communication Research Centre
Combining Hard and Soft Identity Information with Belief Functions
16:40:17:00
Elisa Shahbazian*, M.-O. St-Hilaire*, S. Webb, M. Hadgazic* and O. Vaneck^
Presentation
*OODA Technologies, ^Czech Technical University
Data Mining in Support of Maritime Domain Awareness
17:00:17:20
Rafael Falcon*, Rami Abielmona* and Rahim Jassemi^
Presentation
^DRDC Ottawa, *Larus Technologies
Evolving Mission Plans for ISR Aerial Platforms
17:20
Adjourn
18:30-21:30
No-Host Dinner: 18:30-21:30
11 September 2013, DAY 2 (Panel Discussion and Demonstrations)
08:00-08:20
Registration
08:20 -08:30
Thia Kirubarajan
Announcements
McMaster University
08:30-9:10
Rob Hudson
Keynote Address
DND
Information and Decision Advantage within DND
09:10-10:10
Moderator: Tony Ponsford
Panel Discussion

Maritime Domain Awareness
10:10-10:30 Coffee Break Sponsor OODA Technologies
Session: Product Demonstrations (Chair: Tony Ponsford, Raytheon Canada)
10:30-11:10
Marc Fricker
Keynote Address
DND
Aurora Incremental Modernization Project (AIMP) Sensor Fusion Challenges
11:10-11:40
Nicolas Duclos-Hindié, Mihai Florea
Demonstration
Thales Canada
Tactical Picture Compilation Prototype and FUSEWARE Project
11:40-12:10
Thia Kirubarajan
Demonstration
TrackGen Solutions
Tracking, Fusion, Resource Management and Situational Awareness Toolset
12:10-12:40
Rami Abielmona and Jamieson McCausland
Demonstration
Larus Technologies
Total::Insight High-Level Information Fusion Engine (HLIFE)
12:40-13:00 Organizing Committee Wrap up sessions